Bus from London to Reading

Find a coach from London to Reading: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from London to Reading? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the London Reading bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from London to Reading

Cheapest Bus £5.00
Fastest Bus 1h 25m
Earliest Coach 00:15
Latest Coach 22:00
Daily Bus Connections 3 Ø
Distance 58.7 km
Coach Companies National Express, megabus, Southern, Southeastern, Oxford Bus Company, Omio
Are you looking for a bus from London to Reading?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from London to Reading and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including National Express, megabus or Southeastern. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from London to Reading over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in London and Reading which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Reading and alternative destinations from London. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Reading.

The cheapest coach connections from London to Reading

Today
from £6.50
Tomorrow
from £5.00
04/08
from £5.00
05/08
from £5.00
06/08
from £6.00
07/08
from £5.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    10:30
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 35m
    12:05
    Reading - Pincents Lane
    Economy from £5.00
  • National Express
    22:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 25m
    23:25
    Reading - Pincents Lane
    Economy from £5.00
  • megabus
    11:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 45m
    12:45
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £5.15
  • megabus
    10:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 45m
    11:45
    Reading - Reading Festival
    General from £6.39
  • megabus
    13:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 50m
    14:50
    Reading - Reading Festival
    General from £6.41
  • megabus
    19:00
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 40m
    20:40
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £9.33
  • Southern
    06:27
    London - Victoria Rail Station
    Duration 2h 5m
    08:32
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £17.00
  • Southeastern
    00:15
    London - North Greenwich Bus Terminal
    Duration 4h 7m
    04:22
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £23.30
  • Southeastern
    00:33
    London - North Greenwich Bus Terminal
    Duration 3h 49m
    04:22
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £23.30

The cheapest train connections from London to Reading

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • South Western Railway
    00:20
    London - Waterloo
    Duration 1h 24m
    01:44
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £17.00
  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    01:42
    London - Paddington
    Duration 0h 48m
    02:30
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £22.60
  • TfL Rail
    07:15
    London - Paddington
    Duration 0h 51m
    08:06
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £22.60
  • Southeastern
    00:07
    London - Charlton Station
    Duration 2h 23m
    02:30
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £23.30
  • GTR (Govia Thameslink Railway)
    06:10
    London - Charlton Station
    Duration 1h 36m
    07:46
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £23.30

What are the cheapest buses from London to Reading you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route London to Reading but are currently out of service.
  • Oxford Bus Company
    06:40
    London
    Duration 24h 35m
    07:15
    Reading
    Economy from £22.44
    Temporarily not available: last found 17/06/2021
  • Oxford Bus Company
    06:44
    London
    Duration 24h 31m
    07:15
    Reading
    Economy from £22.44
    Temporarily not available: last found 17/06/2021
  • Omio
    00:33
    London - North Greenwich Bus Terminal
    Duration 3h 48m
    04:21
    Reading Central Station
    Economy from £24.46
    Temporarily not available: last found 26/05/2022

Bus London to Reading: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from London and will arrive in Reading as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Reading to London.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from London to Reading and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by National Express at £5.00, while the fastest connection takes 1h 25m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the London Reading bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from London to Reading!

All bus stops in London and Reading

Stations
Reading - Blagrave Street
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Calcott
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Mereoak Park & Ride
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Pincents Lane
Pincents Lane , RG31 Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - RBH Main Entrance
Craven Rd , Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Reading Festival
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Reading West
Oxford Rd , Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Stadium
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Station North Interchange
Bagnall Way , Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Station Road (Stop SD)
Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Tilehurst Station
Forbury Road , Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading - Town Centre
Station Road , Reading (United Kingdom)
Reading Central Station
Forbury Road , Reading (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the London Reading bus route

How much does a London Reading coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the London Reading bus trip is available from £5.00 and takes 1h 25m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from London to Reading?

This connection is offered by 6 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £5.00 to £24.46. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Reading.

How many connections are available for the London Reading route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from London to Reading is offered by roughly 3 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Reading from London take?

The quickest coach from London to Reading is provided by National Express and takes 1h 25m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £5.00. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from London to Reading?

The earliest bus to Reading departs from London at 00:15. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from London to Reading?

The latest bus to Reading departs from London at 22:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the London Reading route?

Passengers looking to travel from London to Reading can travel with National Express, megabus and Southeastern. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the London Reading bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from London to Reading our search engine currently compares 3 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus

What can I take with me on the bus to Reading from London?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the London Reading bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the London Reading bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from London to Reading on your planned travel date.

Compare London and Reading

£7.49
£7.90
London
Reading
A taxi journey in London is 6% cheaper than in Reading.
£2.50
£1.90
London
Reading
A bus fare in London is 24% more expensive than in Reading.
£4.50
£3.50
London
Reading
A pint of beer in London is 23% more expensive than in Reading.
£0.89
£0.63
London
Reading
A bottle of water in London is 30% more expensive than in Reading.
£6.27
£8.33
London
Reading
A meal in London is 25% cheaper than in Reading.

Bus routes from London and Reading

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.