Bus from London to Oxford

Find a coach from London to Oxford: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from London to Oxford? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the London Oxford bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from London to Oxford

Cheapest Bus £10.90
Fastest Bus 1h 17m
Earliest Coach 00:25
Latest Coach 09:50
Daily Bus Connections 52 Ø
Distance 82.6 km
Coach Companies Oxford Tube, National Express, megabus, London Overground, Oxford Bus Company, Omio, Chiltern Railways
Are you looking for a bus from London to Oxford?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from London to Oxford and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including Oxford Tube, National Express or megabus. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from London to Oxford over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in London and Oxford which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Oxford and alternative destinations from London. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Oxford.

The cheapest coach connections from London to Oxford

Today
from £12.00
Tomorrow
from £11.06
04/08
from £12.00
05/08
from £11.16
06/08
from £12.00
07/08
from £12.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Oxford Tube
    09:50
    London - Charing Cross Station
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:50
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £10.90
  • Oxford Tube
    02:25
    London - Charing Cross Station
    Duration 1h 36m
    04:01
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £10.90
  • National Express
    00:25
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 36m
    02:01
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £12.00
  • National Express
    00:55
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 36m
    02:31
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £12.00
  • megabus
    00:25
    London - Victoria Green Line Station
    Duration 1h 36m
    02:01
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    General from £13.50
  • megabus
    00:25
    London - Victoria Green Line Station
    Duration 1h 17m
    01:42
    Oxford - Thornhill Park and Ride
    General from £13.50

The cheapest train connections from London to Oxford

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    05:50
    London - Paddington
    Duration 0h 59m
    06:49
    Oxford Central Station
    Economy from £5.40
  • Chiltern Railways
    00:01
    London - Marylebone
    Duration 1h 13m
    01:14
    Oxford Central Station
    Economy from £5.40

The cheapest carpooling offers from London to Oxford

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00
    London
    Duration 1h 40m
    11:40
    Oxford
    Economy from £10.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    London
    Duration 1h 40m
    10:40
    Oxford
    Economy from £10.05

What are the cheapest buses from London to Oxford you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route London to Oxford but are currently out of service.
  • London Overground
    01:02
    London - Hackney Downs Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    06:07
    Oxford - St Aldate's
    Standard from £25.12
    Temporarily not available: last found 03/06/2022
  • Oxford Bus Company
    01:05
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 1h 20m
    02:25
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £25.14
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/06/2022
  • Oxford Bus Company
    01:05
    London - Victoria Coach Station
    Duration 0h 55m
    02:00
    Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
    Economy from £25.14
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/06/2022
  • Omio
    01:02
    London - Hackney Downs Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    06:07
    Oxford - St Aldate's
    Economy from £25.20
    Temporarily not available: last found 31/05/2022
  • Chiltern Railways
    06:25
    London - Victoria Rail Station
    Duration 2h 46m
    09:11
    Oxford Central Station
    Standard from £31.17
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/05/2022
  • Omio
    06:25
    London - Victoria Rail Station
    Duration 2h 46m
    09:11
    Oxford Central Station
    Economy from £31.59
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/05/2022

Bus London to Oxford: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from London and will arrive in Oxford as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Oxford to London.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from London to Oxford and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by Oxford Tube at £10.90, while the fastest connection takes 1h 17m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the London Oxford bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from London to Oxford!

All bus stops in London and Oxford

Stations
Oxford - Beaumont St
Beaumont St , OX1 2LN Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Brookes University
Headington Road , OX3 Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Frideswide Square
Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Gloucester Green Coach Station
The Heyes 78, Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Headington
London Road 93, OX3 9AE Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - High Street
High Street 13, OX1 4DB Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Magdalen Road Coach Station
Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - New Theatre
George Street , Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Parkway
Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Redbridge Park and Ride
Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Sandhills
London Road , OX3 8FL Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - St Aldate's
St Aldate's 94, OX1 1DA Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - St Clement's
St Clement's Street , OX4 Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - St Giles
St Giles' 64, Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Thornhill Park and Ride
London Rd , OX3 8EW Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford - Westgate
Norfolk St , Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford Central Bus Station
Oxford (United Kingdom)
Oxford Central Station
Park End St , Oxford (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the London Oxford bus route

How much does a London Oxford coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the London Oxford bus trip is available from £10.90 and takes 1h 36m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from London to Oxford?

This connection is offered by 7 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £10.90 to £31.59. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Oxford.

How many connections are available for the London Oxford route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from London to Oxford is offered by roughly 52 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Oxford from London take?

The quickest coach from London to Oxford is provided by Oxford Bus Company and takes 1h 17m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £25.14. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from London to Oxford?

The earliest bus to Oxford departs from London at 00:25. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from London to Oxford?

The latest bus to Oxford departs from London at 09:50. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the London Oxford route?

Passengers looking to travel from London to Oxford can travel with Oxford Tube, National Express and megabus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the London Oxford bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from London to Oxford our search engine currently compares 52 direct bus connections with the following companies: Oxford Tube

What can I take with me on the bus to Oxford from London?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the London Oxford bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the London Oxford bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from London to Oxford on your planned travel date.

Compare London and Oxford

£7.49
£8.90
London
Oxford
A taxi journey in London is 16% cheaper than in Oxford.
£2.50
£2.20
London
Oxford
A bus fare in London is 12% more expensive than in Oxford.
£4.50
£4.25
London
Oxford
A pint of beer in London is 6% more expensive than in Oxford.
£0.89
£0.90
London
Oxford
A bottle of water in London is 2% cheaper than in Oxford.
£6.27
£5.00
London
Oxford
A meal in London is 21% more expensive than in Oxford.

Bus routes from London and Oxford

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.