Bus from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne

Find a coach from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne

Cheapest Bus £7.77
Fastest Bus 2h 0m
Earliest Coach 02:55
Latest Coach 22:35
Daily Bus Connections 7 Ø
Distance 131.0 km
Coach Companies megabus, National Express, FlixBus, Northern
Are you looking for a bus from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including megabus, National Express or FlixBus. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Newcastle upon Tyne and alternative destinations from Leeds. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Newcastle upon Tyne.

The cheapest coach connections from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne

Today
from £8.88
Tomorrow
from £8.50
04/08
from £5.99
05/08
from £9.88
06/08
from £7.77
07/08
from £3.99

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    22:35
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    01:10
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    Economy from £7.77
  • National Express
    12:40
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    15:20
    Newcastle upon Tyne Coach Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • megabus
    21:00
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    23:35
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    Economy from £8.50
  • National Express
    21:20
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    23:55
    Newcastle upon Tyne Coach Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • National Express
    02:55
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 30m
    05:25
    Newcastle upon Tyne Coach Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • megabus
    17:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    20:00
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    Economy from £10.80
  • megabus
    05:10
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 40m
    07:50
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    Economy from £10.80
  • FlixBus
    13:20
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 0m
    15:20
    Newcastle upon Tyne - Eldon Square
    Economy from £10.99
  • megabus
    11:30
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    14:05
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    General from £12.36
  • megabus
    17:00
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    19:35
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    General from £12.36
  • megabus
    19:40
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Duration 2h 35m
    22:15
    Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
    General from £12.38

The cheapest train connections from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • TransPennine Express
    04:32
    Leeds Central Station
    Duration 2h 51m
    07:23
    Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
    Economy from £12.00
  • TransPennine Express
    05:52
    Leeds Central Station
    Duration 1h 49m
    07:41
    Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
    First Class from £30.80
  • CrossCountry
    10:07
    Leeds Central Station
    Duration 1h 21m
    11:28
    Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
    Economy from £33.60
  • Northern
    06:25
    Leeds Central Station
    Duration 1h 52m
    08:17
    Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
    Economy from £61.80

What are the cheapest buses from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne but are currently out of service.
  • Northern
    05:20
    Leeds Central Station
    Duration 4h 20m
    09:40
    Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
    Standard from £25.40
    Temporarily not available: last found 23/06/2022

Bus Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Leeds and will arrive in Newcastle upon Tyne as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Newcastle upon Tyne to Leeds.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by FlixBus at £2.99, while the fastest connection takes 2h 0m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne!

All bus stops in Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne

Stations
Newcastle upon Tyne - Carter Bar
Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - Eldon Square
Percy St 13, NE1 7RW Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - Gateshead Interchange
Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson St-Carliol St
NE1 6BH Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - John Dobson Street
B1307 , Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - Manors Station
Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - St. James's Park
Strawberry Place , NE1 Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne - Whitelee Farm
Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station
Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)
Newcastle upon Tyne Coach Station
Westmorland Lane , NE1 4BN Newcastle upon Tyne (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus route

How much does a Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus trip is available from £7.77 and takes 2h 10m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne?

This connection is offered by 4 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £2.99 to £25.40. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Newcastle upon Tyne.

How many connections are available for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne is offered by roughly 7 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Newcastle upon Tyne from Leeds take?

The quickest coach from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne is provided by FlixBus and takes 2h 0m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £10.99. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne?

The earliest bus to Newcastle upon Tyne departs from Leeds at 02:55. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne?

The latest bus to Newcastle upon Tyne departs from Leeds at 22:35. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne route?

Passengers looking to travel from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne can travel with megabus, National Express and FlixBus. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne our search engine currently compares 7 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus

What can I take with me on the bus to Newcastle upon Tyne from Leeds?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Leeds Newcastle upon Tyne bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Leeds to Newcastle upon Tyne on your planned travel date.

Compare Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne

£4.02
£4.25
Leeds
Newcastle upon Tyne
A taxi journey in Leeds is 6% cheaper than in Newcastle upon Tyne.
£2.60
£2.50
Leeds
Newcastle upon Tyne
A bus fare in Leeds is 4% more expensive than in Newcastle upon Tyne.
£3.50
£3.50
Leeds
Newcastle upon Tyne
A pint of beer in Leeds is 0% more expensive than in Newcastle upon Tyne.
£0.90
£1.00
Leeds
Newcastle upon Tyne
A bottle of water in Leeds is 10% cheaper than in Newcastle upon Tyne.
£7.71
£4.75
Leeds
Newcastle upon Tyne
A meal in Leeds is 39% more expensive than in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Bus routes from Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.