Bus from Glasgow to Manchester

Find a coach from Glasgow to Manchester: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Glasgow to Manchester? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Glasgow Manchester bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Glasgow to Manchester

Cheapest Bus £8.99
Fastest Bus 4h 30m
Earliest Coach 11:00
Latest Coach 13:00
Daily Bus Connections 1 Ø
Distance 294.8 km
Coach Companies megabus, FlixBus, National Express, Omio, Avanti West Coast
Are you looking for a bus from Glasgow to Manchester?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Glasgow to Manchester and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including megabus, FlixBus or National Express. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Glasgow to Manchester over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Glasgow and Manchester which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Manchester and alternative destinations from Glasgow. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Manchester.

The cheapest coach connections from Glasgow to Manchester

Today
from £6.99
Tomorrow
from £6.99
04/08
from £6.99
05/08
from £8.99
06/08
from £8.99
07/08
from £8.99

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    13:00
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 30m
    17:30
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Economy from £8.99
  • megabus
    11:00
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 0m
    16:00
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Economy from £8.99

The cheapest train connections from Glasgow to Manchester

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Avanti West Coast
    06:30
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 3h 24m
    09:54
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Economy from £13.30
  • TransPennine Express
    04:52
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 3h 28m
    08:20
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Economy from £14.80

The cheapest carpooling offers from Glasgow to Manchester

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    03:00
    Glasgow
    Duration 4h 0m
    07:00
    Manchester
    Economy from £23.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    Glasgow
    Duration 3h 50m
    12:50
    Manchester
    Economy from £25.50

What are the cheapest buses from Glasgow to Manchester you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Glasgow to Manchester but are currently out of service.
  • FlixBus
    08:30
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 10m
    13:40
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Economy from £6.99
    Temporarily not available: last found 21/06/2022
  • FlixBus
    08:30
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    13:35
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Economy from £8.99
    Temporarily not available: last found 26/07/2022
  • FlixBus
    23:00
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 0m
    03:00
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Economy from £8.99
    Temporarily not available: last found 26/07/2022
  • National Express
    09:40
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 15m
    14:55
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Economy from £10.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 10/05/2022
  • National Express
    23:00
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 0m
    04:00
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Economy from £13.00
    Temporarily not available: last found 23/05/2022
  • Omio
    08:16
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 41m
    11:57
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Standard from £28.80
    Temporarily not available: last found 30/05/2022
  • Omio
    08:16
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 37m
    11:53
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Standard from £28.80
    Temporarily not available: last found 30/05/2022
  • Omio
    08:46
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 34m
    12:20
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Economy from £34.65
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/05/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    09:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 7m
    14:22
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Standard from £34.70
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022
  • Omio
    08:46
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 3h 38m
    12:24
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Economy from £34.74
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/05/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    10:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    15:20
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Standard from £41.60
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    11:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    16:20
    Manchester - Oxford Road Station
    Standard from £65.80
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022

Bus Glasgow to Manchester: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Glasgow and will arrive in Manchester as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Manchester to Glasgow.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Glasgow to Manchester and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by FlixBus at £6.99, while the fastest connection takes 4h 30m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Glasgow Manchester bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Glasgow to Manchester!

All bus stops in Glasgow and Manchester

Stations
Manchester - Abberton Road
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Ardwick Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Arena
New Bridge St , M3 Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Ashburys Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Audenshaw
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Belle Vue Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Castlefield
Liverpool Rd 43, M3 4NQ Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Central Park
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Chorlton
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Clayton Hall
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Coach Station
Chorlton St 14, M1 3HY Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Cornbrook
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Crumpsall
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Deansgate
Great Bridgewater St 56, M1 5LE Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - East Didsbury Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Edge Lane
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Etihad Stadium
Alan Turing Way 2002, Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Firswood
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Gorton Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Holt Town
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Levenshulme Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Mauldeth Road Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Miles Platting
M40 8DE Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Moston Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Newton Heath & Moston Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Old Trafford Cricket Ground
Talbot Rd , M16 9AL Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Old Trafford Stadium
United Road , M16 Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Oxford Road Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Piccadilly Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Princess Road
Princess Road , M14 7FS Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Ridgewood Avenue
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Ryder Brow Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Sackville Street
Portland St 55, M1 3HP Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
Shudehill , Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - St Werburgh's Road
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Three Arrows
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Trafford Centre
Regent Rd 157, Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Victoria Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester - Wythenshawe Interchange
M22 5UN Manchester (United Kingdom)
Manchester United Football Ground Station
Manchester (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the Glasgow Manchester bus route

How much does a Glasgow Manchester coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Glasgow Manchester bus trip is available from £8.99 and takes 5h 10m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Glasgow to Manchester?

This connection is offered by 5 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £6.99 to £65.80. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Manchester.

How many connections are available for the Glasgow Manchester route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Glasgow to Manchester is offered by roughly 1 connection. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Manchester from Glasgow take?

The quickest coach from Glasgow to Manchester is provided by Omio and takes 4h 30m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £34.65. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Glasgow to Manchester?

The earliest bus to Manchester departs from Glasgow at 11:00. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Glasgow to Manchester?

The latest bus to Manchester departs from Glasgow at 13:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Glasgow Manchester route?

Passengers looking to travel from Glasgow to Manchester can travel with megabus, FlixBus and National Express. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Glasgow Manchester bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Glasgow to Manchester our search engine currently compares 1 direct bus connection with the following company: megabus

What can I take with me on the bus to Manchester from Glasgow?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Glasgow Manchester bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Glasgow Manchester bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Glasgow to Manchester on your planned travel date.

Compare Glasgow and Manchester

£4.22
£4.77
Glasgow
Manchester
A taxi journey in Glasgow is 12% cheaper than in Manchester.
£2.15
£2.60
Glasgow
Manchester
A bus fare in Glasgow is 18% cheaper than in Manchester.
£3.50
£3.50
Glasgow
Manchester
A pint of beer in Glasgow is 0% more expensive than in Manchester.
£1.01
£1.12
Glasgow
Manchester
A bottle of water in Glasgow is 10% cheaper than in Manchester.
£4.45
£5.02
Glasgow
Manchester
A meal in Glasgow is 12% cheaper than in Manchester.

Bus routes from Glasgow and Manchester

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.