Bus from Glasgow to Liverpool

Find a coach from Glasgow to Liverpool: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Glasgow to Liverpool? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Glasgow Liverpool bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Glasgow to Liverpool

Cheapest Bus £15.50
Fastest Bus 8h 25m
Earliest Coach 08:30
Latest Coach 09:40
Daily Bus Connections 0 Ø
Distance 284.9 km
Coach Companies National Express, FlixBus, Omio, Avanti West Coast
Are you looking for a bus from Glasgow to Liverpool?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Glasgow to Liverpool and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including National Express, FlixBus or Omio. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Glasgow to Liverpool over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Glasgow and Liverpool which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Liverpool and alternative destinations from Glasgow. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Liverpool.

The cheapest coach connections from Glasgow to Liverpool

Today
from £36.00
Tomorrow
from £19.98
04/08
from £27.98
05/08
from £19.98
06/08
from £21.98
07/08
from £42.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    09:40
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 8h 40m
    18:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £15.50
  • National Express
    09:40
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 8h 25m
    18:05
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £21.80
  • FlixBus
    08:30
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 11h 45m
    20:15
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £23.98
  • FlixBus
    08:30
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 11h 25m
    19:55
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £27.98
  • FlixBus
    08:30
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 11h 50m
    20:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £27.98

The cheapest train connections from Glasgow to Liverpool

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Avanti West Coast
    06:30
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    10:40
    Liverpool - Lime Street Station
    Economy from £13.30
  • TransPennine Express
    07:45
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 3h 58m
    11:43
    Liverpool - Lime Street Station
    Economy from £14.80

The cheapest carpooling offers from Glasgow to Liverpool

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    18:00
    Glasgow
    Duration 4h 20m
    22:20
    Liverpool
    Economy from £22.50

What are the cheapest buses from Glasgow to Liverpool you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Glasgow to Liverpool but are currently out of service.
  • Omio
    07:35
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 45m
    12:20
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Economy from £13.98
    Temporarily not available: last found 02/05/2022
  • Omio
    08:15
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 39m
    13:54
    Liverpool - Queen Square Bus Station
    Economy from £14.01
    Temporarily not available: last found 02/05/2022
  • Omio
    08:16
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 4h 21m
    12:37
    Liverpool - One Bus Station
    Standard from £19.12
    Temporarily not available: last found 19/05/2022
  • Omio
    14:15
    Glasgow - Buchanan Bus Station
    Duration 5h 5m
    19:20
    Liverpool - Queen Square Bus Station
    Standard from £22.05
    Temporarily not available: last found 29/05/2022
  • Omio
    14:15
    Glasgow - Queen Street Station
    Duration 5h 16m
    19:31
    Liverpool - Queen Square Bus Station
    Standard from £22.21
    Temporarily not available: last found 29/05/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    10:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 50m
    16:05
    Liverpool - Lime Street Station
    Standard from £37.80
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    09:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 51m
    15:06
    Liverpool - Lime Street Station
    Standard from £37.80
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022
  • Avanti West Coast
    11:15
    Glasgow Central Station
    Duration 5h 50m
    17:05
    Liverpool - Lime Street Station
    Standard from £52.70
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/06/2022

Bus Glasgow to Liverpool: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Glasgow and will arrive in Liverpool as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Liverpool to Glasgow.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Glasgow to Liverpool and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by Omio at £13.98, while the fastest connection takes 8h 25m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Glasgow Liverpool bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Glasgow to Liverpool!

All bus stops in Glasgow and Liverpool

Stations
Liverpool - Aigburth Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Aigburth Vale
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Aintree Station
L9 5BE Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Bank Hall Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Belle Vale
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Blackwood Avenue
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Botanic Park
Edge Lane 271, L7 9LB Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Bowring Park Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Broad Green Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Brunswick Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Chilcott Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Edge Hill Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Edge Lane Drive
Edge Lane Dr , L7 1QZ Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - FC
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Fleming Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Great Crosshall Street
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Hunts Cross Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - James Street Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - John Moores University
Byrom St 3, L3 3AF Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Kempston Street
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Kingsley Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Kirkdale Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Lime Street Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Lisburn Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Lowbridge Court
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Moorfields Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Mossley Hill Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Norton St
L20 4SQ Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Old Roan
Copy Lane , L30 Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Old Swan
Edge Lane 431, L13 2EY Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - One Bus Station
Canning Pl , L1 8JX Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Orrell Park Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Penny Lane
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Plattsville Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Quays Terminal
Tower Rd , CH42 8LH Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Queen Square Bus Station
Hood St , L1 1RH Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Rice Lane Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Sandhills Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Seaforth & Litherland Station
L9 5BE Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Sefton Park
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Smithdown Road
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - South Parkway
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Speke Morrisons
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - University of Liverpool
Brownlow Hill , L69 7ZX Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Walton Hall Avenue
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Walton Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Waterloo Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - Wavertree Technology Park Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - West Allerton Station
Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool - West Derby Street
West Derby St , L7 3EA Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Liverpool Central Station
Ranelagh St , L1 1JT Liverpool (United Kingdom)

FAQs about the Glasgow Liverpool bus route

How much does a Glasgow Liverpool coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Glasgow Liverpool bus trip is available from £15.50 and takes 4h 45m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Glasgow to Liverpool?

This connection is offered by 4 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £13.98 to £54.98. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Liverpool.

How many connections are available for the Glasgow Liverpool route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Glasgow to Liverpool is offered by roughly 0 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Liverpool from Glasgow take?

The quickest coach from Glasgow to Liverpool is provided by Omio and takes 8h 25m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £19.12. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Glasgow to Liverpool?

The earliest bus to Liverpool departs from Glasgow at 08:30. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Glasgow to Liverpool?

The latest bus to Liverpool departs from Glasgow at 09:40. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Glasgow Liverpool route?

Passengers looking to travel from Glasgow to Liverpool can travel with National Express, FlixBus and Omio. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Glasgow Liverpool bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Glasgow to Liverpool our search engine currently compares 0 direct bus connections. 

What can I take with me on the bus to Liverpool from Glasgow?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Glasgow Liverpool bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Glasgow Liverpool bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Glasgow to Liverpool on your planned travel date.

Compare Glasgow and Liverpool

£4.22
£4.36
Glasgow
Liverpool
A taxi journey in Glasgow is 4% cheaper than in Liverpool.
£2.15
£2.20
Glasgow
Liverpool
A bus fare in Glasgow is 3% cheaper than in Liverpool.
£3.50
£2.90
Glasgow
Liverpool
A pint of beer in Glasgow is 18% more expensive than in Liverpool.
£1.01
£0.89
Glasgow
Liverpool
A bottle of water in Glasgow is 12% more expensive than in Liverpool.
£4.45
£2.58
Glasgow
Liverpool
A meal in Glasgow is 43% more expensive than in Liverpool.

Bus routes from Glasgow and Liverpool

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.