Bus from Sheffield to Leeds

Find a coach from Sheffield to Leeds: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Sheffield Leeds bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Sheffield to Leeds. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Sheffield Leeds: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus £2.99
Fastest Bus 0h 35m
Earliest Coach 04:20
Latest Coach 21:45
Daily Bus Connections 7 Ø
Distance 47.0 km
Coach Companies FlixBus, National Express, megabus, Omio
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Sheffield to Leeds, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Sheffield and arrives in Leeds over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as FlixBus, National Express or megabus. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Sheffield to Leeds and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Sheffield to help get you started as well as in Leeds for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Leeds. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Sheffield. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Leeds, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Sheffield to Leeds

Today
from £2.99
Tomorrow
from £4.00
04/08
from £3.99
05/08
from £3.80
06/08
from £3.80
07/08
from £2.99

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    12:50
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 35m
    13:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £2.99
  • FlixBus
    11:50
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 35m
    12:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £2.99
  • FlixBus
    13:45
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 35m
    14:20
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £2.99
  • National Express
    16:45
    Sheffield - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 0m
    17:45
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £3.80
  • National Express
    21:30
    Sheffield - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 0m
    22:30
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £3.80
  • National Express
    21:45
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 45m
    22:30
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £3.80
  • megabus
    14:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 45m
    15:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    16:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 45m
    17:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    18:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 50m
    19:30
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    04:20
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 45m
    05:05
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    21:40
    Sheffield - Meadowhall Interchange
    Duration 0h 45m
    22:25
    Leeds - City Coach Station
    General from £6.42

The cheapest train connections from Sheffield to Leeds

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Northern
    06:02
    Sheffield Central Station
    Duration 1h 22m
    07:24
    Leeds Central Station
    Economy from £4.50
  • CrossCountry
    10:21
    Sheffield Central Station
    Duration 0h 41m
    11:02
    Leeds Central Station
    Economy from £10.00
  • TransPennine Express
    05:21
    Sheffield Central Station
    Duration 1h 26m
    06:47
    Leeds Central Station
    Economy from £19.10

The cheapest carpooling offers from Sheffield to Leeds

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00
    Sheffield
    Duration 1h 10m
    11:10
    Leeds
    Economy from £6.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:00
    Sheffield
    Duration 1h 10m
    17:10
    Leeds
    Economy from £6.50

What are the cheapest buses from Sheffield to Leeds you would typically find?

Bus timetables may change. Below, you'll find coach companies that usually provide the bus route Sheffield to Leeds but are currently out of service.
  • Omio
    03:25
    Sheffield Central Station
    Duration 3h 8m
    06:33
    Leeds Central Station
    Economy from £13.28
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/04/2022

Bus Sheffield Leeds: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Sheffield as your place of departure and Leeds as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Leeds to Sheffield, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Sheffield Leeds bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by FlixBus at £2.99, whereas the quickest connection takes 0h 35m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Sheffield to Leeds, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Sheffield to Leeds!

All bus stops in Sheffield and Leeds

Stations
Leeds - Bramley Station
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Burley Park Station
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - City Coach Station
Dyer St , LS2 7LA Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Corn Exchange
Call Lane , LS1 7BR Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Cottingley Station
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Great Wilson Street
Great Wilson St , LS11 5AD Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Harper Lane Brooklands
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Headingley
Otley Rd , LS16 5JY Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Kirkgate
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Kirkstall Forge Station
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Kirkstall Lights
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Moortown
Harrogate Rd , LS17 7AB Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Rawdon Cross Roads
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - Seacroft The Green Bus Stop
Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds - University
Woodhouse Lane 174, LS2 9HB Leeds (United Kingdom)
Leeds Central Station
New Station St , LS1 4DY Leeds (United Kingdom)

Bus Sheffield Leeds: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Sheffield to Leeds?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £2.99 and takes 0h 35m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Sheffield to Leeds, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 4 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £2.99 to £13.28. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Leeds.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Sheffield to Leeds each day?

Every day, the Sheffield Leeds bus route is offered by approximately 7 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Sheffield Leeds bus route take?

The fastest coach from Sheffield to Leeds takes 0h 35m and is offered by FlixBus. Bus tickets for this route cost £2.99. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Sheffield to Leeds?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Sheffield Leeds bus route, we currently compare 7 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus

When does the first bus from Sheffield depart for Leeds?

The earliest bus from Sheffield to Leeds leaves at 04:20. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Sheffield depart for Leeds?

The latest bus from Sheffield to Leeds starts at 21:45. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Sheffield Leeds bus route?

When travelling from Sheffield to Leeds can travel with FlixBus, National Express and megabus. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Sheffield Leeds bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Sheffield Leeds bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Sheffield to Leeds have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Sheffield to Leeds on your planned travel date.

Compare Sheffield and Leeds

£4.47
£4.02
Sheffield
Leeds
A taxi journey in Sheffield is 11% more expensive than in Leeds.
£2.00
£2.60
Sheffield
Leeds
A bus fare in Sheffield is 24% cheaper than in Leeds.
£3.00
£3.50
Sheffield
Leeds
A pint of beer in Sheffield is 15% cheaper than in Leeds.
£1.00
£0.90
Sheffield
Leeds
A bottle of water in Sheffield is 10% more expensive than in Leeds.
£5.00
£7.71
Sheffield
Leeds
A meal in Sheffield is 36% cheaper than in Leeds.

Bus routes from Sheffield and Leeds

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.