Bus from Belfast to Dublin

Find a coach from Belfast to Dublin: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What is the cheapest bus from Belfast to Dublin? Which coach is the fastest? Compare all connections and coach companies for the Belfast Dublin bus. Search for all bus timetables with one click!

Facts about the coach from Belfast to Dublin

Cheapest Bus £8.50
Fastest Bus 2h 10m
Earliest Coach 04:50
Latest Coach 19:30
Daily Bus Connections 42 Ø
Distance 140.4 km
Coach Companies Translink, Aircoach
Are you looking for a bus from Belfast to Dublin?
CheckMyBus has got you covered! We compare all available buses from Belfast to Dublin and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll help you find tickets from companies travelling this route, including Translink or Aircoach. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the coach have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you the cheapest coaches from Belfast to Dublin over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about long-distance bus stops in Belfast and Dublin which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Dublin and alternative destinations from Belfast. If you need to continue your journey with a flight, you can find the most popular airport transfers departing from Dublin.

The cheapest coach connections from Belfast to Dublin

Today
from £8.50
Tomorrow
from £10.10
04/08
from £8.50
05/08
from £8.50
06/08
from £8.50
07/08
from £8.50

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Translink
    05:00
    Belfast Europa Bus Centre
    Duration 2h 40m
    07:40
    Dublin Busáras
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    05:43
    Belfast - Lanyon Place Station
    Duration 2h 57m
    08:40
    Dublin Busáras
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    05:43
    Belfast - Lanyon Place Station
    Duration 3h 4m
    08:47
    Dublin - Connolly Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    05:50
    Belfast - City Hall
    Duration 2h 57m
    08:47
    Dublin - Connolly Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    04:50
    Belfast - City Hall
    Duration 2h 57m
    07:47
    Dublin - Connolly Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    04:59
    Belfast - Great Victoria Street Station
    Duration 2h 41m
    07:40
    Dublin Busáras
    Economy from £8.50
  • Translink
    04:59
    Belfast - Great Victoria Street Station
    Duration 2h 48m
    07:47
    Dublin - Connolly Station
    Economy from £8.50
  • Aircoach
    13:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    15:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    11:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    13:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    10:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    12:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    15:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    17:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    17:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    19:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    19:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    21:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22
  • Aircoach
    05:30
    Belfast - Glengall St
    Duration 2h 10m
    07:40
    Dublin - Gresham Hotel
    Economy from £9.22

Bus Belfast to Dublin: Further information

Do you prefer to customise your search?
We’ve already set in our search bar that you’re departing from Belfast and will arrive in Dublin as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date since most people generally book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Dublin to Belfast.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Upon getting your results, you’ll be able to compare all available coaches from Belfast to Dublin and take multiple factors into consideration before you book your trip. The cheapest coach tickets are offered by Translink at £8.50, while the fastest connection takes 2h 10m. It’s up to you if you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you’re searching for, we can help you find the best deal for you!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customise everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Belfast Dublin bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transport, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your coach trip from Belfast to Dublin!

All bus stops in Belfast and Dublin

Stations
Dublin - Arran Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Ashtown
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Aston Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Ballsbridge Hotel
Pembroke Rd 85, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Ballymun Road, Stop 27
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Batchelors Walk
Bachelors Walk 26-32, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Beckett Bridge
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Belfield
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Berkeley Road, Stop 795
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Binns Bridge, Stop 834
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Blackrock
Blackrock , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Blackthorne Avenue
Blackthorne Avenue , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Blanchardstown Hospital
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Blanchardstown Shopping Centre
L3020 , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Booterstown Dart Station
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Bracetown Park, Stop 134091
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Broadstone, Stop 195
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Broughan, Stop 10111
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Burgh Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Burton Hall Road
Burton Hall Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Bus Eireann
Broadstone , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Cabinteely Cross
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Cardiff Lane
Cardiff Lane 246, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Clayton Hotel Ballsbridge
Merrion Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Connolly Hospital
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Connolly Station
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Cornelscourt Shopping Centre
N11 , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Crampton Quay
Crampton Quay 1-4, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Crunch Fitness
Marine Rd 2-8, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dalkey
Dalkey , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dalkey Village
Dalkey , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dawson Street
Dawson St , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - D'Olier St
D'Olier St 25-26 , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Donnybrook Road
Donnybrook Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Donnybrook Stadium, Stop 759
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dorset Street Lower, Stop 49
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Drumcondra
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Drumcondra (Dublin), Saint Patrick's College
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Drumcondra Road Lower
Drumcondra Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Drumcondra Road Upper
Drumcondra Road Upper 58-70, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Drumcondra Station, Stop 100861
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dublin City South, Lower Sandwith Street
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Dún Laoghaire
Marine Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - East Wall
East Wall Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Eden Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Ferry Port
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Foxrock Church
East Wall Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Frascati Centre
Frascati Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Galloping Green
Stillorgan Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Gardiner Street Upr, Stop 1175
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - George's Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Gilford Avenue
Gilford Ave , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Grace Park Heights, Stop 1190
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Grafton Street
Grafton St 113-114, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Grand Canal
Ennis Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Gresham Hotel
Upper O'Connell Street , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Griffith Avenue, Stop 1491
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Grotto Avenue, Stop 473
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Hampton Hotel
Morehampton Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Harts Corner
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Holles Street, Stop 100411
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Huguenot Cemetery, stop 748
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - IKEA Ballymun, Stop 136041
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Irish Glass Site
Sean Moore Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Irish Life Mall
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Kelly's Corner, Charlotte Way Saint Peter's
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Kempton Avenue, Stop 104501
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Kildare Street
Kildare St, 31-32 , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Killiney
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Leeson St Bridge
Leeson St , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Leeson Street Lower
Leeson Street Lower 85, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Leeson Street Upper
Leeson Street Upper , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Leopardstown
Leopardstown Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Liffey Valley SC, Stop 2213
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Lord Edward Street, Stop 1935
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Loughlinstown Fly Over
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Memorial Gardens, Stop 7012
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merchants Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merchant's Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merrion Rd
Merrion Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merrion Sq North, Stop 100351
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merrion Street, Stop 2811
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Merrion/Rock Rd
Rock Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Mespil Road
Mespil Rd 79C, D04 F2V1 Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Millennium Spire
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Molly Malone Statue
Suffolk St 2, D02 KX03 Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Monkstown
Longford Terrace 2-12, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Morehampton Road
Morehampton Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Mount Merrion
South Hill Avenue , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - N11 / RTE
Stillorgan Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Nassau Street
Nassau Street , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Newlands Cross, Stop 2176
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - North Circular Road, Stop 188
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - North Wall Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - O'Connell Street
O'Connell Street Upper 45, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Omni Park SC, Stop 1640
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Ormond Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Palmerstown Upper
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Pearse
Pearse S 45, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Radisson Blu Hotel
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - RDS
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Red Cow LUAS
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Saint Stephen's Green
St Stephen's Green 53, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Sandyford
Blackthorne Avenue , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Sandyford Business Park
Blackthorn Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - School House Hotel
Northumberland Rd 8-10, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Shankill Village
Dublin Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - St Peter's Church
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - St. Helen's
Radisson Blu St. Helen's , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - St. Joseph’s Church
Glasthule Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - St. Raphaela’s School
St. Raphaela’s Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - St. Vincents Hospital
Merrion Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Stillorgan Park Hotel
Stillorgan Road 409, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Stillorgan Road
Stillorgan Road , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Stillorgan Village
Old Dublin Rd 1, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Talbot Hotel Stillorgan
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Tara St. Station
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Tara Towers
Rock Rd , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - University College Dublin (UCD)
Stillorgan Rd 4, Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Usher's Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Victoria Quay
Victoria Quay , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Wellington Quay
Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin - Westmoreland Street
College Street , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin Adelaide Road
Harcourt Ln , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin Busáras
Amiens St , Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin Heuston
St John's Rd W 8, D08 E2CV Dublin (Ireland)
Dublin Port
Breakwater Rd S , Dublin (Ireland)

FAQs about the Belfast Dublin bus route

How much does a Belfast Dublin coach trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and travel time. The cheapest ticket for the Belfast Dublin bus trip is available from £8.50 and takes 2h 57m. Compare offers and save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Belfast to Dublin?

This connection is offered by 2 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from £8.50 to £20.00. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as soon as possible to ensure you’ll get the cheapest bus trip to Dublin.

How many connections are available for the Belfast Dublin route on average every day?

Each day, the bus route from Belfast to Dublin is offered by roughly 42 connections. By using our search engine, you can compare bus schedules and find your ideal trip.

How long does a bus to Dublin from Belfast take?

The quickest coach from Belfast to Dublin is provided by Aircoach and takes 2h 10m. Coach tickets for this connection cost £9.22. However, keep in mind that the connection can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Belfast to Dublin?

The earliest bus to Dublin departs from Belfast at 04:50. In this context, information about departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last coach from Belfast to Dublin?

The latest bus to Dublin departs from Belfast at 19:30. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies serve the Belfast Dublin route?

Passengers looking to travel from Belfast to Dublin can travel with Translink and Aircoach. Compare all available bus tickets with our search engine to book the trip that works best for you.

Is there a direct bus for the Belfast Dublin bus trip?

If you’re searching for a direct connection from Belfast to Dublin our search engine currently compares 42 direct bus connections with the following companies: Translink

What can I take with me on the bus to Dublin from Belfast?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Belfast Dublin bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a coach that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Belfast Dublin bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make travelling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Belfast to Dublin on your planned travel date.

Compare Belfast and Dublin

£3.28
£1.84
Belfast
Dublin
A taxi journey in Belfast is 44% more expensive than in Dublin.
£2.00
£0.51
Belfast
Dublin
A bus fare in Belfast is 75% more expensive than in Dublin.
£3.55
£1.10
Belfast
Dublin
A pint of beer in Belfast is 70% more expensive than in Dublin.
£0.96
£0.26
Belfast
Dublin
A bottle of water in Belfast is 73% more expensive than in Dublin.
£4.32
£3.49
Belfast
Dublin
A meal in Belfast is 20% more expensive than in Dublin.

Bus routes from Belfast and Dublin

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.