Bus from Manchester to Birmingham

Find a coach from Manchester to Birmingham: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
Which tickets are the cheapest for the Manchester Birmingham bus route? What is the quickest bus? Compare all routes and companies when searching for buses from Manchester to Birmingham. Find all bus schedules with a single click!

Coach Manchester Birmingham: Facts about the bus route

Cheapest Bus £3.90
Fastest Bus 1h 55m
Earliest Coach 06:40
Latest Coach 21:00
Daily Bus Connections 11 Ø
Distance 113.1 km
Coach Companies National Express, FlixBus, megabus
If you're trying to book a ticket for a coach from Manchester to Birmingham, CheckMyBus can help!
Find the exact times the bus departs from Manchester and arrives in Birmingham over the next few days and plan your trip in confidence. With us, you can receive information about available bus stops and travel times as well as amenities offered by the different companies, such as WiFi and air conditioning. With our search engine, you can find hus tickets from companies offering this route, such as National Express, FlixBus or megabus. Looking to save money? Then you can compare prices between all companies with coaches travelling from Manchester to Birmingham and get the cheapest bus tickets.
We’ll show you what you need to know about long-distance coaches in Manchester to help get you started as well as in Birmingham for a smooth arrival. Planning on further travel? We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Birmingham. There isn't a direct connection? Then check out our suggestions for alternative destinations from Manchester. Need to catch a flight? When you arrive in Birmingham, you can use our search engine to find transfers to nearby airports.

The cheapest coach connections from Manchester to Birmingham

Today
from £3.99
Tomorrow
from £2.99
04/08
from £2.99
05/08
from £3.99
06/08
from £3.99
07/08
from £4.49

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    11:30
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    13:55
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Economy from £3.90
  • National Express
    06:40
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 45m
    09:25
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Economy from £3.90
  • FlixBus
    10:40
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 5m
    12:45
    Birmingham - Dudley St
    Economy from £3.99
  • FlixBus
    15:40
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 15m
    17:55
    Birmingham - Dudley St
    Economy from £3.99
  • FlixBus
    09:30
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:30
    Birmingham - Dudley St
    Economy from £3.99
  • FlixBus
    07:00
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 1h 55m
    08:55
    Birmingham - Dudley St
    Economy from £3.99
  • FlixBus
    06:40
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 15m
    08:55
    Birmingham - Dudley St
    Economy from £3.99
  • National Express
    12:30
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    14:55
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Economy from £4.90
  • National Express
    10:00
    Manchester - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    12:25
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Economy from £4.90
  • megabus
    12:10
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 15m
    14:25
    Birmingham - Brunel St
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    14:30
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 10m
    16:40
    Birmingham - Brunel St
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    09:35
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:35
    Birmingham - Brunel St
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    19:30
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 10m
    21:40
    Birmingham - Brunel St
    Economy from £5.14
  • megabus
    21:00
    Manchester - Shudehill Interchange
    Duration 2h 0m
    23:00
    Birmingham - Brunel St
    Economy from £5.14

The cheapest train connections from Manchester to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • CrossCountry
    05:11
    Manchester - Piccadilly Station
    Duration 1h 44m
    06:55
    Birmingham - New Street
    Economy from £21.50

The cheapest carpooling offers from Manchester to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:50
    Manchester
    Duration 1h 40m
    14:30
    Birmingham
    Economy from £9.00
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:30
    Manchester
    Duration 1h 50m
    18:20
    Birmingham
    Economy from £12.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    09:00
    Manchester
    Duration 1h 50m
    10:50
    Birmingham
    Economy from £13.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    22:10
    Manchester
    Duration 2h 10m
    00:20
    Birmingham
    Economy from £15.08

Bus Manchester Birmingham: Further information

Customise your search results to fit your travel needs.
In the search bar, we have already set Manchester as your place of departure and Birmingham as your destination. All you need to do is pick the date you’d like to travel on in the calendar to update your search. As a recommendation, we set a default travel date a few days in advance. Typically, people book their trips 3 to 7 days before they travel.
Are you planning on a return trip? If you already know when you’ll be coming back from Birmingham to Manchester, then all you need to do is select your chosen date to factor this in your results.
If you’d like to book for other people who are travelling with you, then enter in how many passengers will join you before starting your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available options for the Manchester Birmingham bus route and consider multiple factors before booking your journey. The cheapest coach tickets are provided by National Express at £3.90, whereas the quickest connection takes 1h 55m. Whether you’d prefer the cheapest ticket, quickest trip or the bus with the most amenities, our search engine can help you find the best deal for your trip!
Prioritise your search results by sorting them by price, departure and arrival time. You can also filter your results by bus stop and by company to focus on the most relevant results for your travel needs.
While searching for a bus from Manchester to Birmingham, you can also compare other available modes of transport, such as trains, flights and carpooling.
We hope you have a nice bus trip from Manchester to Birmingham!

All bus stops in Manchester and Birmingham

Stations
Birmingham - Acocks Green Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Adderley Park Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Aston
B6 7PR Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Aston Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Aston University
Jennens Rd 10, Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Bearwood
Hagley Road , B17 8AL Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Brunel St
Brunel St , B1 1TA Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Bull Street
Bull St , Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Coach Station
Mosely St 228, B5 Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Corporation Street
Corporation St , Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Cross Lane Bus Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Dudley St
Dudley St 89 , B5 4EJ Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Edgbaston Stadium
County Ground, Edgbaston Rd , B5 7QU Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Five Ways
Hagley Rd 51, B17 8AL Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Gravelly Hill Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Great Barr
Birmingham Rd , B43 6NX Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Hall Green
Stratford Rd , Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Hamstead Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - International Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Kings Norton (KNN) Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Lea Hall Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Longbridge Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Marston Green Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Musgrave Rd Bus Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - New Street
Grand Central Station , B5 4DQ Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Northfield Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Perry Barr / City University
Aldridge Rd , B42 1TP Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Priory Road Cricket Ground Bus Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Resorts World
Pendigo Way B40 1PS, B40 1NT Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Selly Oak Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Shirley Jacey Rd
Stratford Rd 124, B90 3BB Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Snow Hill Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Spring Road Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - St Andrew's Stadium
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Stechford Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Tyseley Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - University Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Villa Park
Witton Lane , B6 6QA Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - West Bromwich
Birmingham Rd 30, B71 4JZ Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Birmingham - Witton Station
Birmingham (United Kingdom)

Bus Manchester Birmingham: FAQ about the bus route

How much does it cost to travel by coach from Manchester to Birmingham?

This depends on a variety of factors, such as the day and travel time. The cheapest trip for the route is available from £3.90 and takes 2h 45m. Compare offers and save money!

When comparing buses from Manchester to Birmingham, how much can I save?

This bus route is offered by 3 bus companies with a range of ticket prices from £3.90 to £17.50. Thus, we reccomend you book your journey as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Birmingham.

On average, how many connections are available for the bus route from Manchester to Birmingham each day?

Every day, the Manchester Birmingham bus route is offered by approximately 11 connections. With our search engine, you can find and compare bus times to find your ideal trip.

How long does the Manchester Birmingham bus route take?

The fastest coach from Manchester to Birmingham takes 1h 55m and is offered by megabus. Bus tickets for this route cost £8.88. However, bear in mind that the bus trip may take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct coach from Manchester to Birmingham?

If you’re looking for a direct connection for the Manchester Birmingham bus route, we currently compare 11 direct bus connections with the following companies: megabus

When does the first bus from Manchester depart for Birmingham?

The earliest bus from Manchester to Birmingham leaves at 06:40. Keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the precise times for your planned travel date.

When does the last bus from Manchester depart for Birmingham?

The latest bus from Manchester to Birmingham starts at 21:00. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which coach companies offer connections for the Manchester Birmingham bus route?

When travelling from Manchester to Birmingham can travel with National Express, FlixBus and megabus. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus deals from multiple companies. Find the trip that works best for you!

What can I bring with me on the Manchester Birmingham bus route?

Different bus companies have different policies about what you're allowed to take with you. In most cases, you can bring a suitcase and hand luggage on the Manchester Birmingham bus route for free. With our search engine, you can find a bus trip that is best suited to your travel needs.

What equipment does the coach from Manchester to Birmingham have?

The equipment on board varies depending on the company. However, many long-distance coches offer WiFi so you can keep in touch with your friends and share your exact location during the trip. To make travelling even more enjoyable, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. You can use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Manchester to Birmingham on your planned travel date.

Compare Manchester and Birmingham

£4.77
£5.62
Manchester
Birmingham
A taxi journey in Manchester is 16% cheaper than in Birmingham.
£2.60
£2.40
Manchester
Birmingham
A bus fare in Manchester is 8% more expensive than in Birmingham.
£3.50
£3.14
Manchester
Birmingham
A pint of beer in Manchester is 11% more expensive than in Birmingham.
£1.12
£0.96
Manchester
Birmingham
A bottle of water in Manchester is 15% more expensive than in Birmingham.
£5.02
£5.20
Manchester
Birmingham
A meal in Manchester is 4% cheaper than in Birmingham.

Bus routes from Manchester and Birmingham

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies for ads personalisation. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.